HCC Logo  
 
YEAR PLANNER 2018
 
 
Special Events  
 
Student Free Days
 
Public Holidays  
 
Term Break / Holidays
 
 JANUARYFEBRUARYMARCHAPRILMAYJUNEJULYAUGUSTSEPTEMBEROCTOBERNOVEMBERDECEMBER 
SUN      1Philippines Trip    1           SUN
MON1     2Easter Monday Philippines Trip BLUE WEEK School Holidays     2School Holidays     1WHITE WEEK School Holidays     MON
TUE2     3Philippines Trip School Holidays 1Night of the Notables Literacy Workshops Prep Happy Hat Day  3School Holidays     2School Holidays     TUE
WED3     4Philippines Trip School Holidays 2Literacy Workshops  4School Holidays 12019 VCE Info Night  3School Holidays     WED
THU4 1YR 5 Swimming JS Welcome Morning Tea1Photo Days YR 2 Swimming5Philippines Trip School Holidays 3Practice GAT  5School Holidays 2   4School Holidays 1YR 11 Exams  THU
FRI5 2YR 5 Swimming2Photo Days JS Photos YR 10 PE Incursions6Philippines Trip School Holidays 4Visitors' Day YR 11 English Incursion YR 9 English Incursion1YR 11 Exams YR 2+3 Musica Viva Incursion6School Holidays 3   5School Holidays 2YR 11 Exams  FRI
SAT6 3 3Mustard Leadership Training (Selected Students)7Philippines Trip School Holidays 5 2 7School Holidays 4 1 6 3 1 SAT
SUN7 4 4 8Philippines Trip School Holidays 6 3 8School Holidays 5 2 7 4 2 SUN
MON8 5YR 5 Swimming BLUE WEEK YR 12 Camp5BLUE WEEK YR 4 Swimming YR 12 Legal Studies Excursion YR 10 Geography Excursion YR 3-6 Hoppers Crossing District Swimming (Selected Students) YR 7 Immunisations9WHITE WEEK School Holidays 7YR 12 EAL Excursion WHITE WEEK YR 9+10 French Excursion4WHITE WEEK YR 11 Exams YR 4 History Incursion9School Holidays 6WHITE WEEK YR 8 Chinese Excursion3WHITE WEEK8BLUE WEEK VCE Performance Exams Commence Students commence term 45BLUE WEEK Heathdale Holiday3BLUE WEEK SS Awards NightMON
TUE9 6YR 5 Swimming YR 12 Camp MS Information Night6YR 2 Swimming CSEN Theatre Sports Workshop YR 5 Incursion YR 6H + 6S Excursion YR 10 PE Incursions10School Holidays 8JS Assembly SS Cross Country5YR 7-11 Exams Kinder Incursions (Wallabies & Possums)10School Holidays 7JS Assembly4 9 6Melbourne Cup Day 4KP & KW ExcursionTUE
WED10 7YR 5 Swimming YR 12 Camp YR 1-4 Info Sessions7YR 9 Geography Excursion YR 4 Swimming YR 6C + 6K Excursion11School Holidays 9MS/SS Cross Country YR 2E & 2S Incursion6YR 7-11 Exams11School Holidays 82019 YR 9+10 Info Night MS Spelling Bee5YR 3 Excursion10YR 1 Swimming7YR 1 Swimming YR 11 Early Start5MS Awards NightWED
THU11 8YR 5 Swimming8YR 2 Swimming12School Holidays 10YR 9 Outdoor Education Hike YR 11+12 Vis Comm. Excursion YR 10 Immunisations YR 7+8 Volleyball Schools Cup7YR 7-11 Exams Kinder Incursions (Echidnas & Koalas) YR 12 BMG Excursion12School Holidays 9Australian Maths Competition YR 6, 8 and 10 students6YR 9 No Regrets YR 4 Science Excursion11Prep Swimming YR 9 Outdoor Education Hike8Prep Swimming YR 5 Information Night6Melton Presentation NightTHU
FRI12 9YR 5 Swimming9YR 4 Swimming YR 10 PE Incursions13School Holidays 11YR 9 Outdoor Education Hike Mother's Day Stall Melton Visitors' Day8Student Free Day13School Holidays 10 7YR 9 No Regrets12YR 9 Outdoor Education Hike Prep Swimming Sport Presentation Dinner9Prep Swimming7Choral CompetitionFRI
SAT13 10 10 14 12 9 14School Holidays 11 8Working Bee13 10Working Bee8 SAT
SUN14 11 11 15 13 10 15School Holidays 12 9 14 11 9 SUN
MON15Werribee Reception re-opens12WHITE WEEK YR 3 Swimming12Labour Day WHITE WEEK16BLUE WEEK Students Commence Term 214BLUE WEEK YR 11+12 VCAL Excursion11Queen's Birthday BLUE WEEK16Staff Commence Term 3 School Holidays 13BLUE WEEK10BLUE WEEK YR 9 No Regrets YR 6 Excursion15WHITE WEEK Prep Incursion12WHITE WEEK10Australian Volleyball Schools Cup WHITE WEEKMON
TUE16 13YR 2 Incursion YR 4G & 4L Excursion YR 10 Morrisby Testing YR 11 VCAL Incursion 7H + 7B Swimming13YR 9-12 EAL Excursion Prep Teddy Bears' Picnic YR 11+12 VCAL Excursion YR 2 Swimming YR 10 PE Incursions17YR 7 Camp Week Prep D, Prep P, Prep W Excursion 6C + 6K Swimming15YR 11+12 VCAL Excursion NAPLAN12Unit 2&4 Start 8D + 8R Swimming 8W + 8S Swimming17School Holidays 14YR 2 History Incursion JS - District Athletics11YR 9 No Regrets JS Music Concert16Parents as Partners YR 3-6 Western Metro Region Athletics13 11Australian Volleyball Schools Cup JS AssemblyTUE
WED17 14Yr 4C & 4H Excursion YR 3 Swimming 7H + 7B Swimming14YR 4 Swimming SS Athletics18YR 7 Camp Week YR 12 Biology Excursion 6C + 6K Swimming16NAPLAN13G.A.T.E.WAYS program (Selected YR 1-3 Students) GAT 8D + 8R Swimming 8W + 8S Swimming18School Holidays 15GATEWAYS program (Year 4-6) YR 5+6 Hooptime Bookweek Incursion12YR 12 Parent Info Night YR 1 Swimming CSEN Athletics Western Region YR 3-6 Wyndham Division Athletics17YR 1 Swimming MS Road Relay14Music Studio Concert YR 1 Swimming Hoop Time All Stars Region Finals12Australian Volleyball Schools Cup Last Day for Students MS Outings/Special ActivitiesWED
THU18 157H + 7B Swimming15YR 12 Geography Excursion YR 3-6 Wyndham Division Swimming Hoppers Crossing YR 3C + 3D Incursion YR 2 Swimming19YR 7 Camp Week YR 10 History Excursion 6C + 6K Swimming17NAPLAN YR 10, 11 & 12 Excursion14G.A.T.E.WAYS program (Selected YR 4-6 Students) 8D + 8R Swimming 8W + 8S Swimming19State Aeroskools Competition (Sel. YR 7-12 students) School Holidays 16Prep B, Prep C, Prep E, Prep P Excursion GATEWAYS Program (Yr 1-3)13SS Battle of the Bands18Prep Swimming YR 7 Immunisations15JS New Student Orientations Prep Swimming13Australian Volleyball Schools CupTHU
FRI19 16YR 3 Swimming 7H + 7B Swimming16YR 4 Swimming Senior School Building Opening20YR 7 Camp Week 6C + 6K Swimming18YR 3+4 District Cross Country YR 9+10 Drama Excursion158D + 8R Swimming 8W + 8S Swimming20State Aeroskools Competition - (Sel. YR 3-6 Students) School Holidays 17 14French Trip Departs YR 1 Excursion19Prep Swimming16Prep Swimming YR 9+10 Exams14Australian Volleyball Schools Cup Last Day for StaffFRI
SAT20 17 17 21 19 16YR 3-7 Aerochallenge (Selected Students)21 18 15 20 17 15 SAT
SUN21 18 18 22 20 17 22 19 16 21 18 16 SUN
MON22 19Parents as Partners YR 3 Swimming BLUE WEEK19YR 4 Swimming BLUE WEEK Parents as Partners YR 2 Incursion23WHITE WEEK 6H + 6S Swimming21WHITE WEEK18Tyndale WHITE WEEK YR 8 Medieval Day YR 5K + 5J Excursion23WHITE WEEK Students Commence Term 320WHITE WEEK Book Week17VCE Music Recital WHITE WEEK22BLUE WEEK19BLUE WEEK YR 5 Camp Yr 9+10 Exams17BLUE WEEK School Holidays MON
TUE23Melton Reception re-opens20Parents as Partners YR 3+4 Swimming Trials (Selected Students) YR 10 PE Incursions20Parents as Partners YR 2 Swimming 2019 Kinder & Prep Information Evening YR 10 PE Incursions24Parents as Partners MS/SS P/T Interviews Prep B, Prep C, Prep E, Prep L Excursion CSEN Theatre Sports Heat YR 12 PE Excursion YR 10 Sport & Rec Excursion 6H + 6S Swimming223D + 3C Excursion Parent Information Night - NZ/Philippines 201919Tyndale24Kinder Grandparents and Special Friends Week CSEN Cross Country21Book Week YR 12 Literature Incursion Kinder Rookeepers Incursion (Wallabies & Possums) YR 10 English Incursion18YR 5 Performance Kinder Ready Steady Go Incursion (Wallabies & Possums) JS Assembly23Last Day for YR 12s Prep - YR 2 Athletics20YR 5 Camp YR 7-10 Exams18School Holidays TUE
WED24 21YR 3 Swimming MS Swimming21YR 11 + 12 PE Excursion 2019 YR 7 Information Night YR 4 Swimming Morrisby Parent Information Night25ANZAC DAY 23MS Athletics 3O + 3K Excursion20Tyndale25Kinder Grandparents and Special Friends Week State Netball Championships (Sel. YR 5+6 girls) MS/SS Parent Teacher Interviews22Book Week JS Bookweek Dress Up Day19YR 1 Swimming YR 3-12 Aeroskools Competition (selected students) MS Debating24YR 12 Big Day Out21YR 5 Camp VCE Exams Finish YR 7+8 Exams19School Holidays WED
THU25YR 7 Orientation JS Meet the Teacher Day22 22CSEN West Region Swimming YR 2 Swimming JS Parent Teacher Interviews 2019 Kinder & Prep Information Evening266H + 6S Swimming24YR 9 Outdoor Ed. Hike21Tyndale 3-6 Cross Country Western Metro Region26Kinder Grandparents and Special Friends Week23Book Week Prep Musica Viva Annual Music Concert Kinder Rookeepers Incursion (Echidnas & Koalas)20JS P/T Interviews Prep Swimming25Kinder Orientation Valedictory Dinner Prep Swimming22YR 5 Camp YR 7+8 Exams Prep & YR 1 Presentation Night20School Holidays THU
FRI26Australia Day 23YR 3 Swimming YR 10 PE Incursions23YR 4 Swimming Philippines Trip YR 12 TTR Excursion27CSEN Swimming Championships 6H + 6S Swimming25YR 9 Outdoor Ed. Hike22Tyndale YR 1 Incursion YR 8 Graffiti Prevention Program27Kinder Grandparents and Special Friends Week YR 9 & 10 Excursion State Netball Championships (Sel. YR 7+8 girls)24Book Week21Prep Swimming Kinder Ready Steady Go Incursion (Echidnas & Koalas) Last day of Term 3 MS House Outings26Prep Swimming YR 11 Exams CSEN Athletics Championships23Student Free Day YR 5+6 Volleyball One Day Cup MS Music Concert 2019 Prep Orientation21School Holidays FRI
SAT27 24 24Philippines Trip NZ Camp28 26Working Bee23 28 25 22 27 24 22School Holidays SAT
SUN28 25 25Philippines Trip29 27 24 29 26 23 28 25 23School Holidays SUN
MON29WHITE WEEK Students Commence for 201826SS Swimming WHITE WEEK Photo Days YR 3 Swimming26Philippines Trip WHITE WEEK 7A Swimming French Cooking Night30BLUE WEEK YR 11 Geography Excursion28BLUE WEEK25BLUE WEEK YR 5C + 5H Excursion French Trip Games Night30YR 11 Physics Excursion BLUE WEEK27BLUE WEEK24BLUE WEEK School Holidays 29YR 11 Exams WHITE WEEK26WHITE WEEK YR 9+10 Return24School Holidays MON
TUE30YR 5 Swimming27Photo Days MS/SS Photos YR 2 Swimming YR 10 PE Incursions27Philippines Trip Melton Parent Conversation Night MS/SS P/T Interviews Western Metro Region Swimming (Sel. YR 5+6 Students) - JST, CGR JS Assembly 7A Swimming  29 26Yr 7+8 Basketball Finals (selected students) JS Assembly 7S + 7V Swimming 7S + 7V Swimming31Parents as Partners ALP Information Night SS Public Speaking28Junior Hooptime (Sel. YR 3+4 Students) YR 8 English Incursion Kinder Father's Night (Wallabies & Possums)25School Holidays 30YR 11 Exams YR 3 Incursion27Hoop Time All Stars State Finals Kinder Family Night25Christmas Day School Holidays TUE
WED31YR 5 Swimming28Photo Days YR 3 Swimming28Philippines Trip YR 11+12 VCAL Excursion YR 1 Incursion G.A.T.E.WAYS Program (Sel. YR 4-6 students) JS Parent Teacher Interviews 7A Swimming  30YR 3-6 Wyndham Division Cross Country27YR 11 Legal Studies Excursion JS Parent Teacher Interviews MS Cross Country  29YR 7+8 Netball Finals SS Debating26School Holidays 31YR 11 Exams YR 1 Swimming YR 3 Incursion VCE Exams Start (YR 12)28 26Boxing Day School Holidays WED
THU    29Philippines Trip G.A.T.E.WAYS Program (Sel. YR 1-3 students) Last day of Term 1 7A Swimming  31YR 11 Exams28JS Parent Teacher Interviews 7S + 7V Swimming  30YR 10 Excursion Prep D, Prep L, Prep W Excursion Kinder Father's Night (Echidnas & Koalas)27School Holidays   29YR 2-4 Presentation Night YR 4 > YR 5 Orientation27School Holidays THU
FRI    30Good Friday Philippines Trip    29Last day of Term 2 7S + 7V Swimming  31Father's Day Stall YR 6 Tests YR 6 Excursion YR 5+6 Assembly28French Trip Returns School Holidays   30Hoop Time Future Stars State Finals KE & KK Excursion28School Holidays FRI
SAT    31Philippines Trip    30     29School Holidays     29School Holidays SAT
SUN                30School Holidays     30School Holidays SUN
MON                      31School Holidays MON
 JANUARYFEBRUARYMARCHAPRILMAYJUNEJULYAUGUSTSEPTEMBEROCTOBERNOVEMBERDECEMBER