HCC Logo  
 
YEAR PLANNER 2017
 
Editors can mark an event by including these codes in the title:
[1]
Special Events  
[sf]
Student Free Days
[ph]
Public Holidays  
[h]
Term Break / Holidays
 
 JANUARYFEBRUARYMARCHAPRILMAYJUNEJULYAUGUSTSEPTEMBEROCTOBERNOVEMBERDECEMBER 
SUN1                 1China Camp SCHOOL HOLIDAYS     SUN
MON2       1WHITE WEEK Yr 12 Literature Incursion Kinder Open Night        2China Camp WHITE WEEK SCHOOL HOLIDAYS     MON
TUE3       2Prep Music Incursion Literacy Workshop YR 10 PE Incursions YR 10 PE Incursions Literacy Workshop    17H + 7A Swimming 7T+ 7V Swimming YR 10 PE Excursion ALP Information Night  3China Camp SCHOOL HOLIDAYS     TUE
WED4 1 1Photo Days Yr 3 Swim Program  3Yr 2L & 2K Science incursion Literacy Workshop    27H + 7A Swimming 7T+ 7V Swimming 2018 VCE Information Night - YR 12 2018 VCE Information Night - YR 11  4SCHOOL HOLIDAYS 1YR 11 Exams YR 9S PE Excursion Yr 1 Swimming  WED
THU5 2Musical Rehearsal2Photo Days  4Night of the Notables Yr 2H & 2S Science incursion Practice GAT1YR 11 Exams YR 12 BMG Excursion Yr 9C & 9M PE Excursion  37H + 7A Swimming 7T+ 7V Swimming Aeroskools (Sel. YR 7-12 Students)  5SCHOOL HOLIDAYS 2YR 11 Exams  THU
FRI6 3 3Photo Days  5Visitors' Day YR 11 Biology Excursion YR 11 English Incursion YR 9 English Incursion Volleyball Competition (Selected Yr 5 - 12 students)2YR 11 Exams Volleyball Competition (Selected Yr 5 - 12 students)  4Aeroskools (Sel. YR 3-6 students) YR 10 PE Excursion Volleyball Competition (Selected Yr 5 - 12 students)1YR 11 Excursion YR 7 2018 Orientation morning & YR 6 Tests Volleyball Competition (Selected Yr 5 - 12 students)6SCHOOL HOLIDAYS 3YR 11 Exams Prep Swimming1 FRI
SAT7 4 4 1NZ Camp Group 1 NZ Camp Group 26Melton Campus Open Day3 1 5 2Aerochallenge (Sel. YR 3-10 girls)7 4 2 SAT
SUN8 5 5 2NZ Camp Group 1 NZ Camp Group 27 4 2 6 3 8 5 3 SUN
MON9 6WHITE WEEK Students commence6WHITE WEEK3NZ Camp Group 1 NZ Camp Group 2 WHITE WEEK SCHOOL HOLIDAYS 8BLUE WEEK Kids with Courage5BLUE WEEK YR 11 Exams KP & KW photo day Kids with Courage3BLUE WEEK SCHOOL HOLIDAYS 7WHITE WEEK 8D + 8R Swimming 8K + 8S Swimming4WHITE WEEK9Curriculum Day BLUE WEEK6Heathdale holiday BLUE WEEK4BLUE WEEK Australian Schools Volleyball Cup (Sel. YR 7-12 Students) SS Awards NightMON
TUE10 7YR 5 Swimming7YR 2 Swimming YR 11 + 12 PE Excursion - RPA, JGR, CGR (Staff TBC) YR 10 PE Incursion (Boys)4NZ Camp Group 1 NZ Camp Group 2 SCHOOL HOLIDAYS 9NAPLAN YR 12 EAL Excursion6YR 7-11 Exams4SCHOOL HOLIDAYS 88D + 8R Swimming 8K + 8S Swimming YR 10 PE Excursion5 10Students commence Term 4 YR 11 Sport & Rec Excursion7Melbourne Cup 5Australian Schools Volleyball Cup (Sel. YR 7-12 Students) Choral Competition Rehearsals JS Choir & Orchestra PerformanceTUE
WED11 8YR 5 Swimming8OzCLO Online Languages Competition5NZ Camp Group 1 NZ Camp Group 2 SCHOOL HOLIDAYS 10NAPLAN Yr 10 & Yr 12 Chinese Excursion7YR 7-11 Exams YR 12 PE Excursion5SCHOOL HOLIDAYS 98D + 8R Swimming 8K + 8S Swimming YR 10-12 Immunisations6YR 12 Biology Excursion11Yr 1 Swimming8YR 11 Return Yr 1 Swimming YR 9S PE Excursion6Australian Schools Volleyball Cup (Sel. YR 7-12 Students) Choral Competition Rehearsals MS Awards NightWED
THU12 9YR 5 Swimming9YR 2 Swimming SS Swimming YR 6C + 6K Excursion6NZ Camp Group 2 SCHOOL HOLIDAYS 11NAPLAN YR 10-12 Top Arts Excursion YR 8K & 8S PE Cycling Time Trial8YR 7-11 Exams6SCHOOL HOLIDAYS 108D + 8R Swimming 8K + 8S Swimming State Netball Championships (Sel. YR 7-12 Students)7YR 9 No Regrets Program YR 11+12 French Excursion YR 11 Business Management Excursion - VBY, TRA YR 9CM (boys) PE Excursion YR 2E & 2L Excursion12MS Parent Teacher Interviews9Early Start YR 12 20187Australian Schools Volleyball Cup (Sel. YR 7-12 Students)THU
FRI13 10YR 5 Swimming10YR 6S + 6H Excursion7NZ Camp Group 2 SCHOOL HOLIDAYS 12VCC Basketball (Sel. YR 9+10 Students) Yr 10 PE Incursions Volleyball Competition (Selected Yr 5 - 12 students)9Prep-YR 12 Student Free Day Volleyball Competition (Selected Yr 5 - 12 students)7SCHOOL HOLIDAYS 11Evatt UN Debating Competition Chinese Cooking Class for China Trip Volleyball Competition (Selected Yr 5 - 12 students)8YR 9 No Regrets Program Volleyball Competition (Selected Yr 5 - 12 students)13CSEN Athletics Championships Carnival Sports Presentation Dinner YR 11 Geography Excursion Prep Swimming10Prep Swimming8Australian Schools Volleyball Cup (Sel. YR 7-12 Students) Choral CompetitionFRI
SAT14 11 11 8SCHOOL HOLIDAYS 13 10 8SCHOOL HOLIDAYS 12 9 14Heathdale's 35th Anniversary Celebrations - Spring Fair11 9 SAT
SUN15 12 12 9SCHOOL HOLIDAYS 14 11 9SCHOOL HOLIDAYS 13 10 15 12 10 SUN
MON16 13BLUE WEEK Yr 3 Swim Program YR 5 Swimming13Labor Day Public Holiday BLUE WEEK10BLUE WEEK Band Rehearsal for College Production SCHOOL HOLIDAYS 15Yr 3D & 3O History Excursion WHITE WEEK YR 9 French Excursion Kids with Courage12Queen's Birthday WHITE WEEK10WHITE WEEK SCHOOL HOLIDAYS 14BLUE WEEK11BLUE WEEK YR 9 No Regrets Program YR 6C Excursion - RCO YR 10 Science Incursion16YR 4 Swimming WHITE WEEK13YR 4 Swimming WHITE WEEK Prep Incursion11WHITE WEEKMON
TUE17 14YR 5 Swimming MS Information Night Yr 3 Swim Program YR 10 Morrisby Testing14YR 2 Swimming11YR 12 TTR Excursion SCHOOL HOLIDAYS 16YR 10 PE Incursions13YR 10 Work Experience Week KP & KW Incursion YR 7+8 Basketball Yr 12 Literature Excursion 6H + 6S Swimming11SCHOOL HOLIDAYS 15YR 2 SOSE Incursion Year 4 Science Excursion YR 10 PE Excursion12YR 9 No Regrets Program Drama Performance17YR 4 Swimming Yr 5 History Excursion14YR 4 Swimming12YR 6 Excursion YR 2 Excursion YR 7 IncursionTUE
WED18 15YR 5 Swimming YR 3+4 Swimming Trials15 12SCHOOL HOLIDAYS 17YR 4 Music Excursion YR 12 PE Excursion14YR 10 Work Experience Week 6H + 6S Swimming GAT YR 12 PE Excursion12SCHOOL HOLIDAYS 162018 YR 9+10 Information Night - YR 9 2018 YR 9+10 Information Night - YR 1013CSEN Athletics Championships (Sel. YR 7-12 Students) Hoppers Crossing Primary (YR 3-6) Division Athletics Yr 1 Swimming Yr 12 Parent Information Night18YR 9S PE Excursion Yr 1 Swimming15YR 5+6 Hooptime Finals Yr 1 Swimming13Last day for all Students School Holidays WED
THU19 16YR 5 Swimming Yr 3 Swim Program16YR 2 Swimming Hoppers Crossing Primary (YR 3-6) Division Swimming13SCHOOL HOLIDAYS 18YR 9 Hike YR 5 Science Incursion15YR 10 Work Experience Week 6H + 6S Swimming YR 8 Medieval Day13SCHOOL HOLIDAYS 17Prep M Excursion14China Camp Prep E + Prep W Excursion19YR 10 Geography Excursion Yr 10 Leadership Excursion YR 11 + 12 VCAL Excursion YR 9 Hike Prep - YR 2 Tabloid Sports Day YR 12 Drama Solo Performance Exam YR 9 History Excursion16 14School Holidays THU
FRI20 17YR 5 Swimming17YR 10 PE Incursion (Boys)14Good Friday 19YR 9 Hike Volleyball Competition (Selected Yr 5 - 12 students)16YR 10 Work Experience Week 6H + 6S Swimming KE & KK incursion YR 1 Science Incursion Volleyball Competition (Selected Yr 5 - 12 students)14SCHOOL HOLIDAYS 18YR 12 Latin Excursion YR 10 PE Excursion Volleyball Competition (Selected Yr 5 - 12 students)15China Camp Prep Swimming YR 12 Food/VET Hospitality Excursion PD - KME YR 1 Music Excursion YR 6K Excursion - ANE Volleyball Competition (Selected Yr 5 - 12 students)20YR 9 Hike Prep Swimming17YR 9+10 Exams Prep Swimming15School Holidays FRI
SAT21 18 18 15 20Working Bee17 15 19 16China Camp21Working Bee18 16School Holidays SAT
SUN22 19 19 16 21 18 16 20 17China Camp22 19 17School Holidays SUN
MON23 20WHITE WEEK Yr 3 Swim Program20WHITE WEEK SS Athletics17Easter Monday WHITE WEEK22BLUE WEEK Yr 3B/3S History Excursion Kids with Courage19Tyndale Exchange BLUE WEEK Kids with Courage17Kinder - YR 12 Student Free Day BLUE WEEK21Netball Schools Championship Excursion (Selected Yr 5 & 6 Students) WHITE WEEK18China Camp WHITE WEEK YR 5 Performance Rehearsal Yr 12 VCE Music Recital23YR 4 Swimming BLUE WEEK20YR 5 Camp YR 9+10 Exams BLUE WEEK Kinder Wallabies Excursion18School Holidays MON
TUE24 21Yr 3 Swim Program21YR 2 Swimming 3B + 3O Incursion 2018 Kinder & Prep Information Night (1 of 2)18Curriculum Day Year 7 Camp Week23Theatre Sports Competition Yr 9C & 9M PE Excursion 10PE Incursions Parent Information Evening | NZ Camp Parent Information Evening | Philippines Trip20Tyndale Exchange Tyndale Welcome Assembly YR 10 PE Excursion Tyndale General Knowledge Competition18Students commence Term 322 19China Camp24YR 4 Swimming Last Day for YR 12 Year 12 Assembly21YR 5 Camp YR 9+10 Exams YR 7+8 Exams Kinder Possums Excursion19School Holidays TUE
WED25 22MS Swimming223D + 3S Incursion Victorian School Touch Rugby Championships (Sel. YR 10+11 Students) YR 10 Parent Information Evening - Morrisby Testing19Year 7 Camp Week Students commence Term 2 Yr 6C & 6K Swimming24Plain English Speaking Awards YR 12 PE Excursion21Tyndale Exchange Prep SOSE Incursion19Musical Technical Rehearsal23YR 9 Chinese Excursion Annual Music Concert20China Camp Yr 1 Swimming YR 12 VET Music Exam25YR 12 Big Day Out Yr 1 Swimming YR 9S PE Excursion22YR 9+10 Student Free Days YR 5 Camp YR 7+8 Exams20School Holidays WED
THU26Australia Day 23Yr 3 Swim Program 4G Science Excursion23NZ Camp Group 1 YR 2 Swimming JS Parent Teacher Interviews Philippines Trip Lunch 2018 Kinder & Prep Information Night (2 of 2)20Year 7 Camp Week Yr 5 Geography Excursion Yr 12 PE Excursion Yr 12 Theatre Sports Excursion Yr 6C & 6K Swimming25 22Tyndale Exchange Tyndale Debating Competition Tyndale Public Speaking Competition Tyndale Theatre Sports & Worship20 24YR 9, 10 & 12 Creative Arts Excursion21China Camp JS P/T Interviews National Aeroskools Championships26Valedictory Dinner23YR 9+10 Student Free Days YR 5 Camp YR 7+8 Exams21School Holidays THU
FRI27 24Yr 4 Science Excursion (4R, 4D, 4K)24NZ Camp Group 1 King's College Exchange (HCC to King's) YR 3+4 Athletics Prep Teddy Bears' Picnic21Year 7 Camp Week YR 11 Geography Excursion - PLA Prep Science Excursion Yr 6C & 6K Swimming Volleyball Competition (Selected Yr 5 - 12 students)26MS Athletics YR 11+12 VCAL Literacy Excursion Volleyball Competition (Selected Yr 5 - 12 students)23Tyndale Exchange YR 2+3 Music Incursion - ACh YR 10 PE Excursion Volleyball Competition (Selected Yr 5 - 12 students)21College Musical Volleyball Competition (Selected Yr 5 - 12 students)25Yr 1 Science Excursion YR 5/6 Hooptime (Sel. Students) Volleyball Competition (Selected Yr 5 - 12 students)22China Camp Last day of Term 3 Prep Swimming Volleyball Competition (Selected Yr 5 - 12 students)27YR 11 Exams Cricket Competition (Sel. YR 5-10 boys) Prep Swimming24Prep-YR 12 Student Free Day22School Holidays FRI
SAT28 25Working Bee25NZ Camp Group 1 NZ Camp Group 2 Working Bee22Working Bee27 24Working Bee22College Musical Working Bee26Working Bee23China Camp Working Bee28 25Working Bee23School Holidays SAT
SUN29 26 26NZ Camp Group 1 NZ Camp Group 223 28 25 23 27 24China Camp29 26 24School Holidays SUN
MON30 27Yr 3 Swim Program Year 11 Legal Studies Excursion BLUE WEEK27NZ Camp Group 1 NZ Camp Group 2 BLUE WEEK24BLUE WEEK Yr 6C & 6K Swimming29YR 7+8 Volleyball One Day Cup WHITE WEEK Kids with Courage26WHITE WEEK24MS/SS Parent Teacher Interviews WHITE WEEK28BLUE WEEK Hoppers Crossing District Cross Country (Sel. YR 3-6 Students)25China Camp BLUE WEEK SCHOOL HOLIDAYS 30YR 7+8 Cricket Competition (Sel. YR 7+8 Students) WHITE WEEK YR 4 Swimming YR 11 Exams27Prep-YR 12 Student Free Day WHITE WEEK25Christmas Day School Holidays MON
TUE31 28SSV - Hoppers Crossing District Primary Swimming Carnival (Sel. YR 3-6 Students) YR 7 Immunisations28NZ Camp Group 1 NZ Camp Group 2 YR 3-6 SSV Region Primary Swimming Touch Rugby Championships YR 2 Swimming Melton Parent Conversation25ANZAC Day 30 27YR 11+12 Creative Arts Excursion JS Assembly YR 10 PE Excursion25CSEN Cross Country Championships29 26China Camp SCHOOL HOLIDAYS 31YR 11 Exams YR 4 Swimming28YR 9+10 Return Kinder Family Night26Boxing Day School Holidays TUE
WED    29NZ Camp Group 1 NZ Camp Group 2 JS Parent Teacher Interviews26MS/SS Parent Teacher Interviews SSV State Primary Swimming Championships (Sel. Yr 3-6 Students)31YR 12 PE Excursion28JS Parent Teacher Interviews MS + SS Cross Country26MS/SS Parent Teacher Interviews30YR 10 Excursion YR 2H & 2S Excursion YR 12 Careers Incursion27China Camp Yr 1 Swimming SCHOOL HOLIDAYS   29 27School Holidays WED
THU    30NZ Camp Group 1 NZ Camp Group 2 YR 2 Swimming YR 1 History Incursion272017 YR 7+8 Enrolment Evening - RGR, ENE, ACR, SAI  29JS Parent Teacher Interviews Musical Dress Rehearsal27VCC Basketball Finals (Sel. YR 9+10 Boys)31 28China Camp SCHOOL HOLIDAYS   30JS Presentation Night Session 1 JS Presentation Night Session 228School Holidays THU
FRI    31NZ Camp Group 1 NZ Camp Group 2 Last day of Term 1 YR 10 PE Incursion (Boys)28CSEN State Swimming Championships YR 11+12 VCAL Excursion YR 3+4 Cross Country Trials Volleyball Competition (Selected Yr 5 - 12 students)  30Last Day of Term 2 Volleyball Competition (Selected Yr 5 - 12 students)28Volleyball Competition (Selected Yr 5 - 12 students) Culture Camp Parent Information Night  29China Camp SCHOOL HOLIDAYS     29School Holidays FRI
SAT      29     29   30China Camp SCHOOL HOLIDAYS     30School Holidays SAT
SUN      30     30         31School Holidays SUN
MON            31BLUE WEEK 7H + 7A Swimming 7T+ 7V Swimming          MON
 JANUARYFEBRUARYMARCHAPRILMAYJUNEJULYAUGUSTSEPTEMBEROCTOBERNOVEMBERDECEMBER